About Us   

Staff List

The Swinton High School is a large school and sometimes finding the person you need to talk to can seem a little confusing. To help, please see the staff list below, organised into department order should you need to speak to a member of staff.

If you need to contact a member of staff, please call the School Office: 0161 794 6215

Senior Leadership Team  
Mr Mark Harrison Headteacher
Miss S. Withers Deputy Headteacher
Mrs E. Pope Deputy Headteacher
Mr G. Abraham Assistant Headteacher
Mrs F. Fagan Assistant Headteacher
Mr D. Moroney Assistant Headteacher
Mr I. Rowlinson Assistant Headteacher / Head of Information, Advice & Guidance
Mrs F. Fagan Director of Learning : Communications / Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J. Stewart Teacher of English
Mrs R. Knight Teacher of English
Mrs R. Covil Teacher of English
Mrs L. Tennant Teacher of English
Mrs E. Danton Teacher of English / PATI : Communications
Mrs A. Simpson Teacher of English
Miss P. Allen Teacher of French and Spanish / Teaching & Learning : Communications
Miss E. Brocklehurst Assistant Director of Learning : Communications/Head of MFL
Miss V. Kennedy Teacher of Spanish and French
Mathematics & Numeracy  
Mr L. Moriarty Director of Learning : Mathematics
Mr M. Atcha Teaching & Learning : Maths
Mrs S. Casserley Progress, Achievement, Tracking & Intervention : Maths
Mrs E. Pope Teacher of Mathematics / Deputy Headteacher
Mr G. Abraham Teacher of Mathematics / Assistant Headteacher
Mr D. Moroney Teacher of Mathematics / Assistant Headteacher
Mr C. Cavanah Teacher of Mathematics / Pupil Progress Coordinator - Year 11
Mr B. Toogood Director of Learning : Science
Mr G. Shuttleworth Teacher of Science
Miss T. Begum Teacher of Science / Pupil Progress Coordinator - Year 8
Mr D. Robinson Teacher of Science / Pupil Progress Coordinator - Year 7
Ms V. Pendleton Teacher of Science
Mr B. Drinkwater Teacher of Science and Maths / Teaching & Learning : Science
Mr M.Brown Head of Department : Computer Science, Business Studies & ICT
Mr A. Blackburn Head of Department : Resistant Materials & Food Technology
Miss L. Hamer Teacher of ICT
Mrs M. Anderson Teacher of ICT
Mr B. Sloan Teacher of ICT & Business Studies / Pupil Progress Coordinator - Year 9
Mr M. Sanderson Teacher of Design & Technology
Miss S. Withers Teacher of ICT / Deputy Headteacher
Mrs S. Kane Teacher of Food Technology
Mr T. Greenhalgh Director of Learning : Humanities
Mrs A. Schofield Assistant Director of Learning : Humanities
Mr P. Turner Teacher of History / Assistant Headteacher
Miss K. Brown Teacher of RS / Whole School PSVE / PATI : Humanities
Mr M. Gibbard Teacher of History
Special Educational Needs
Mr D. Daly Director of Learning : Special Educational Needs / Disability Coordinator
Mr M. Wright Head of Department : Music & Drama
Mrs A. Speakman Teacher of Drama
Ms A. Welsh Teacher of Music & Performing Arts
Mr P. Lane Head of Department : P.E.
Mr M. Dodd Teacher of P.E. / Pupil Progress Coordinator - Year 10
Mrs R. Hulton Teacher of P.E.
Miss H. Talbot Teacher of P.E.
Miss R. Stoakley Teacher of P.E./Geography
Mrs C. Robinson Head of Department : Art & Textiles
Mrs S. Hoggan Teacher of Art & Textiles
Care, Guidance & Support
Mrs M. Howarth Year Manager for Year 7 / Lead Learning Mentor
Mrs C. Hope Year Manager for Year 8
Mr R. Taylor Year Manager for Year 9
Mrs K. Mooney Year Manager for Year 10
Mrs J. Haywood Year Manager for Year 11
Mrs J. Reeveley Year Manager for Years 8 and 11
Mrs D. Appleton Social Inclusion Manager
Mrs C. Craven Social Inclusion Manager (Attendance)
Mrs J. Hargrave Child Protection Officer and Looked After Children
Mr C. Beddows Arts Technician
Mr I. Goldie Technology Technician
Mr S. Bamber Science Technician
Administration Staff
Mr D. Byron Director of Finance & Resources
Mrs C. Robinson Senior Human Resources Manager
Mrs S. Ashton Administrative Assistant
Mrs G. Davies Headteacher's PA and Clerk to the Governing Body
Mrs A. Gibson Resource Centre Assistant
Mrs H. Hall Information Systems Manager
Mrs B. Maher Examinations Officer
Mrs J. O'Malley Finance Manager
Mrs S. Sparrow Facilities Manager
Mrs K. Swindells Office Manager
Miss C. Bradley Marketing & Reprographics Manager
Mrs L. Loughnan Careers Adviser
Mr S. West Minibus Driver
Mr K. Clare Minibus Driver
Mr J. Prytharch Minibus Driver
Teaching Assistants
Miss R. White TA3 / General Cover
Mrs E. Seward TA3 / General Cover
Mrs C. Skitt TA3 / General Cover
Miss G. Daley TA3 / General Cover
Ms J. Tulsie TA2
Miss F. Appleton TA2
Caretaking & Catering Staff
Mr D. Lambe Facilities Assistant
Mr T. Brammer Welfare Assistant
Mrs A. Aspinall Catering Unit Manager
Mrs C. Jones Catering Assistant
Mrs D. Williams Catering Assistant
Ms A. English Catering Assistant
Mrs C. Leese Catering Assistant
Miss L. Jones Catering Assistant / Cleaner
Mrs J. Green Catering Assistant
Ms S. Haines Catering Assistant / Cleaner
Mrs G. Lee Cleaner
Miss C. Weston Cleaner
Miss L. Evans Cleaner
Miss M. Amoroso Cleaner
Miss E. Watts Cleaner
Mrs E. Aimson Cleaner